PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT & CYBER SECURITY ACT IN THAILAND SEASON #2

"More stringent requirements for sensitive personal data ,a requirement to arrange sufficient security measures for storing personal data and personal data!!"

 

Intensive Workshop on October 31, 2019
 

Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (PDPA), approved by the government earlier this year, was published in the Government Gazette on May 28, 2019.

 

What the organization must prepare. Privacy Protection Law as a result of the transition to digital which results in the increased infringement of personal information rights thus allowing the government sector to protect the privacy of the population in the country. The law also protects sensitive personal information such as race, ethnicity, political opinion, belief, religion, sexual behavior, criminal history, health information, genetic information and bio data.

 

The preparation for the implementation of this new law will be great but what executives and data owners can do from today is understanding the law Including our rights and duties as various. Whether owning personal information Personal information controller or personal information processor in the organization must work together from all parties Including communication for customers and employees to be aware of the potential impacts.

 

Personal data, in the context of the PDPA, is an extremely broad term covering any data from which an individual can be identified—notably those belonging to customers, employees, and suppliers, etc., but potentially extending to any data held by a company in the course of their business.

 

This is most 1 Day training addressing critical developments affecting employment policies and practices of business!!

 

HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE/KEY BENEFITS:

 

  • Enforcement and Impact of the Personal Information Protection Act (latest issue).

  • Guidelines for the enforcement of personal Information laws perspective, interpretation of laws.

  • Strategically preparing and bring technology to help manage information effectively.

  • Help the organization to cope with this issue more effectively.

  • System and management of personal information by the organization.

  • Legal personal information management

  • Strategies when the personal data protection act is effective, etc.

  • Using forge or fake software

  • Person imitation or copying identification

  • Copyright Infringement

  • New types of fraud & corruption

  • Applying computer programs to enhance personal information management.

  • Transfer of personal data under the secondment agreement.

  • Personal data which is prohibited for collection

  • Exchange views on the challenges of managing personal information of business organizations as well as solutions.

  • Confidential Information and Trade Secret

  • Real Case Study

 

Who Should Attend ?

 

  • Compliance and Legal officers

  • Management & Executive

  • Data owners

  • Personal information controller

  • personal information processor in the organization

  • All parties Including employees

  • Staff who have the interests of their company at heart and anyone

 

COACH'S OVERVIEW:

 

Mr. Wasantachai Watanavongvisudhi
Partner, International Legal Counsellors Thailand​

"How can a business protect itself against employees working for the competition?"

 

Professional Qualifications:
- LL.B.(Hons)-Ramkhamhaeng University (1979)
- LL.M.(Business Law)- Thammasat University (1987)
- Diploma in Business Shipping- Chulalongkorn University (1985)
- Diploma in U.S. Business Law, Legal Institute, Michigan University, U.S.A.(1999)
- Graduate Diploma in Business Law, Thammasat University (2007)


Professional Experience:

>> Over 30 years of experience in practice area of labor laws. He is a litigation partners dealing with various cases of labor disputes. He has successfully represented clients in many cases before the Central Labor Court of Thailand. His current position is a litigation partner and Expert on Labor Law, Litigation and Labor Department of International Legal Counsellors Thailand Ltd. He obtained LL.B. (Hons), Diploma in U.S. Business Law, Michigan campus and also LL.M. (Business Law) from Thammasat University, etc.

>> Expertise in Labor litigation cases in various Labor Courts of Thailand.

>> The expertise include the cases relating to dispute on unfair termination, labor claim, and labor dispute with the Labor Unions etc.

 

Other Activities:

++ Law Lecturer (Visiting Instructor) on Labor Law, Siam University
++ Committee of Foreign Affair, Lawyers Council of Thailand (2013-Present)
++ Committee of Disciplinare Investigation, Lawyers Council of Thailand (2011)
++ Committee of Foreign Affair, Law Society (1989)

 

More information, please contact +662 117 3383, +662 050 8151 or email, please  Click. 

Please reload

Featured Posts

KEY PERFORMANCE INDI...

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

© 2016 by World Business Forum