"THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT AND DATA PROTECTION LAW พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูล"

Understanding the Differentiation and Relationship of Laws Electronics Transaction Laws Computer Crime Laws Cybersecurity Laws and Data Protection Laws!

 

Intensive Workshop on September 25th, 2020
 

A Personal Data Protection act and Cybersecurity act enacted into as effective law. Owing to Thailand’s rapidly-growing digital economy and society, such proposed bills aim to pave the way for the country to enforce legal safeguards to ensure national security in cyberspace, covering both private and public sector databases as well as privacy of individual’s personal data. According to legislative intent, a strong cybersecurity stance is believed to be a key defense against cyber threats and unauthorized exploitation of networks, systems and technologies, which are mostly caused by a human mistake or behavior.

 

The operations of several public and private sectors are driven by computer systems and such organizations in Thailand are digitizing such systems. The information and communications over such computer systems, especially those of critical infrastructure entities (e.g. material public service, national security, transportation, information technology, telecommunications, public health, financial institutions, etc.) affect the maintenance of vital social functions, health, safety, security, and economy. The disruption to such information or communication systems shall be considered as “cyber threats” that may have serious consequences to its citizens as well as Thailand’s national security and economic systems!!!

The preparation for the implementation of this new law will be great but what executives and data owners can do from today is understanding the law Including our rights and duties as various. Whether owning personal information Personal information controller or personal information processor in the organization must work together from all parties Including communication for customers and employees to be aware of the potential impacts.

 

This workshop learns to latest cyber laws. Strategies to reduce the risk of damage to the organization regarding Personal Information Protection Act, Cyber Security Act, Computer Crime Act!!!

 

This is most 1 Day training addressing critical developments affecting employment policies and practices of business!!

 

 

KEY BENEFITS:

  • Trend of Regulatory Compliance and Upcoming Thailand IT-related & Digital Laws

  • Understanding the Differentiation and Relationship of Laws

  • Electronics Transaction Laws

  • Computer Crime Laws

  • Cybersecurity Laws

  • Data Protection Laws

  • Key Matters of Cybersecurity Laws

  • Key Matters of Data Protection Laws

  • Key Matters of GDPR and Data Protection Laws

  • Assessment of status, readiness and implementation according to law Cyber Security Act

  • Assessment of status, readiness and implementation according to law Personal Information Protection Act

  • Risk-based Standards and Best Practices for Cybersecurity

  • Understanding Cybersecurity/Cyber Resilience vs. Business Continuity

  • Establishing Cybersecurity Framework

  • Cybersecurity Risk Management

  • Cybersecurity Incident Response

  • Cybersecurity and Cyber Resilience Review (CRR)

  • Best practice / Real Case study

 

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

 

  • Compliance and Legal officers

  • Management & Executive

  • Data owners

  • Personal information controller

  • Personal information processor in the organization

  • All parties Including employees

  • Staff who have the interests of their company at heart and anyone

 

COACH'S OVERVIEW:

 

Pol. Lt. Col. Patana Sugarasut
Special Case Expert, Department of Special Investigations (DSI)


EDUCATION:

  • Military Academy, Class 24, Royal Police Cadet Academy, Class 40

  • Bachelor of Law Ramkhamhaeng University

  • Master of Political Science Chulalongkorn University

  • The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), The United States Secret Service (USSS) , U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE)

EXPERTISE:

  • Cybercrime investigation

  • Electronic evidence collection

  • Digital forensic

EXPERIENCE:

 

  • Special Case Expert of DSI

  • Lecturer for over 10 years

  • Instructor for master's degree programs Mahidol University Salaya Nakhon Pathom Faculty of Engineering Computer department

  • A special teacher Police Cadet Academy Master of Science Program Department of Forensic Science

  • Being a guest speaker and special lecture or for Government agencies and the private sector, such as the National Police Agency, Office of the National Commission on Prevention and Suppression of Corruption National Corruption, Bank of Thailand, Thammasat University, Rangsit

 

More information, please contact +662 117 3383, +662 050 8151 or email, please Click

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

BUSINESS CONTINUITY...

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload